Who we are

Our website address is: https://lizrochecompany.com

www.lizrochecompany.com uses Google Analytics and does not collect anything other than standard data used for analysing website engagement.

The website is built with WordPress, which do not use any cookies unless you are logged in as a WordPress User:

What personal data WordPress collects and why we collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Contact information

Rex Levitates Dance Company T/A Liz Roche Company

69 Dame St, Dublin 2 Tel: 01 6708326

admin@lizrochecompany.com

Additional information

How we protect your data

This data is held in the republic of Ireland and is not shared outside of there.

This data is processed for:

Communication with interested parties, archiving of company work, occasional Direct Marketing, provision of goods and services, employee administration, legal obligations, collection of audience data

Data is not shared with 3rd party organisations

What data breach procedures we have in place

Data is kept online using WordPress and Google Analytics and backed up to a managed mailing list and will be retained for a period of 5 years.  At which time subscribers will be asked to give their consent again.  Any general mail outs will include an option to unsubscribe. The data contained will be names and email addresses unless further contact information is gathered for specific purposes (workshops, surveys or participation events, in which case the subscriber will be informed for what purpose the data will be kept and for how long.)

You have the following rights in respect to the personal data that Liz Roche Company holds about you. Please contact us at the address above to exercise any of these rights:

1. The right to be informed You have the right to receive “fair processing information”.

2. The right of access You have the right to obtain:

Confirmation of your personal data being processed. Access to a copy of your personal data And any other supplementary information

3. The right to rectification You have the right to have your personal data corrected if it is inaccurate or incomplete

4. The right to erasure (includes withdrawal of consent) You have the right to have your personal data erased.

5. The right to restrict processing You have the right to ‘block’ or suppress processing of personal data

6. The right to data portability You have the right to obtain and reuse your personal data for your own purposes.

7. The right to object You have the right to object to:

Processing based on legitimate interests or the performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority (including profiling)

Direct marketing (including profiling)

Processing for purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics

The right to complain: If you feel that Liz Roche Company has not fulfilled its obligations under the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679, then you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Commissioner (DPC).

The DPC offers guidance on how to make a complaint here: https://www.dataprotection.ie/docs/Making-a-Complaint-to-the-DataProtection-Commissioner/r/18.htm